Privacy Statement

This privacy statement outlines how our website collects, processes, and stores personal data. This outlines how our website aims to comply with GDPR.

Who we are

  • We are Mr & Mrs Clarke Ltd.
  • Our website address is: https://www.mrandmrsclarke.com.
  • Our office address is Garden Rose Office, Case Lane, Mousley End CV35 7JE
  • Our registered office address is: Cliffe Hill House, 22-26 Nottingham Road, Stapleford, Nottingham NG9 8AA
  • Our registered company number is: 9174353

Our Data Protection Lead can be contacted at mrclarke@mrandmrsclarke.com We have produced this privacy notice in order to keep you informed of how we handle your personal data. All handling of your personal data is done in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“Data Protection Legislation”).

What are your rights?

When reading this notice, it might be helpful to understand that your rights arising under Data Protection Legislation include:

  • The right to be informed of how your Personal Data is used (through this notice);
  • The right to access any personal data held about you;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time, by emailing mrclarke@mrandmrsclarke.com;
  • The right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you;
  • The right to erasure where it cannot be justified that the information held satisfies any of the criteria outlined in this policy, or where you have withdrawn consent;
  • The right to prevent processing for direct marketing purposes, scientific/historical research or in any such way that is likely to cause substantial damage to you or another, including through profile building; and
  • The right to object to processing that results in decisions being made about you by automated processes and prevent those decisions being enacted.

Who is the Data Controller?

If we have collected your personal data directly from you for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller.

If we have purchased your personal data from a third-party for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller. Where we have purchased your personal data, we will contact you to let you know before we first start to use it, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.

If we have been passed your personal data from a third-party for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller. We will contact you to let you know before we first start to use it, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.

If we have been passed your personal data from a third-party for a joint purpose that we both influence, we are the joint Data Controller. We will contact you to let you know before we first start to use your data, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.

If your data has been passed to us by a third party for processing under their instruction, that third party is the Data Controller. They should have notified you that they would be passing your personal data to us, Mr & Mrs Clarke Ltd., at the time they collected your data and within their own privacy notices/standards.

For a list of Data Controllers that we process personal data for, the section below ‘Third Party Interests’.

If we have received your personal data as part of a business to business relationship, the Data Controller is your employer.

What are the Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data?

Under Data Protection Legislation, there must be a ‘lawful basis’ for the use of personal data. The lawful bases are outlined in Article 6, Section 1 of the GDPR. They are sub-sections:

a) ‘your consent’;

b) ‘performance of a contract’;

c) ‘compliance with a legal obligation’;

d) ‘protection of your, or another’s vital interests’;

e) ‘public interest/official authority’; and

f) ‘our legitimate interests’.

About our Processing of Your Data

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

ReferenceWhat catergories of information about you do we process?Why are we processing your data?Where did we get your personal data from?
B2B MarketingIdentity Data
Contact Data
Direct marketing to former, current and prospective clients. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of ‘our legitimate interests’.Directly obtained or by referral from existing clients/partners/suppliers.
AnalyticsTechnical Data

Usage Data

To understand how you use our website, how you reached us and how long you spend on our website, in order to analyse our performance and improve our service. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of ‘our legitimate interests’.Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client’s website (notice given at the point of collection).
Fraud PreventionIdentity Data
Transaction Data
To combat fraud, we share information of clients who instruct the payment issuer to cancel payments to us without first informing us of why and/or allowing us the opportunity to issue a refund with credit reference agencies. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of ‘protection of your, or another’s vital interests’.Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client’s website (notice given at the point of collection).
Contact SubmissionIdentity Data
Contact Data
When you send us information about you by posting on a forum or blog, we will store this information in order to make it available for viewing on the website. You consent is obtained at the time of posting and via reference to this notice. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of ‘your consent’.Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client’s website (notice given at the point of collection).
Phone CallsIdentity Data
Contact Data
We might record calls for training and/or auditing purposes. We also collect Calling Line Identification information. This is used to help improve the efficiency and accountability of our customer services. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of ‘our legitimate interests’.Directly obtained.
Email and Web ContactIdentity Data
Contact Data
If you contact us through our website or by email, we will use the information you send in order to respond to your enquiry or complaint. This information will be kept in order to improve our service to you overall. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of ‘our legitimate interests’.Directly obtained or indirectly obtained through a client’s website (notice given at the point of collection).
Consumer MarketingIdentity Data
Contact Data
Transactional Data
Marketing and Communications Data
If you make a purchase with us, we will add your contact information to our marketing list and send you information we think you might be interested in. This processing is conducted lawfully on the basis of ‘our legitimate interests’.Directly obtained.

Our use of Cookies

This website uses cookies from Google Analytics. This is so we can understand how our website is being used. This data is anonymised and can not be used to identify you. You can find out more about Google’s privacy policy here. https://policies.google.com/privacy/update?hl=en

This website uses cookies from Intercom. This is so we can use the chat option on our site and answer any questions in real-time. This data is anonymised, but we will see any personal information you add into a chat with us, such as your name.

This website uses cookies from Hotjar. This is so we can better understand how our website is being used, what’s working, what isn’t, and how we can make things more relevant to our users. This data is anonymised and can not be used to identify you.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use this website. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information.

The website uses the following cookies:

  • _gat – Google Analytics
  • _ga – Google Analytics
  • intercom-id-luvcrkz1 – Intercom: Used to keep track of chatting to you via the chat function.
  • _hjIncludedInSample – Hotjar tracking so we can analyse how you use our site
  • __atuvc – AddThis: used for share functionality on our blog posts
  • __atuvs – AddThis: used for share functionality on our blog posts

What happens if I refuse to give Mr & Mrs Clarke Ltd my personal data?

The information about you that we have collected for the performance of our contracts is required in order for us to successfully fulfil our obligations to you. If you choose not to provide the personal data requested, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you to provide the benefits we offer. If we are already processing your personal information under a contract, you must end our contractual relationship (as/where permitted) in order to exercise some of your rights.

We process some personal information as part of a contractual relationship with a Data Controller. Any requests to restrict this type of processing should be forwarded to the Data Controller; they will be responsible for discussing your concerns and making any decisions.

What are Mr & Mrs Clerk Ltd’s ’legitimate interests’?

Legitimate interests are a flexible basis upon which the law permits the processing of an individual’s personal data. To determine whether we have a legitimate interest in processing your data, we balance the needs and benefits to us against the risks and benefits for you of us processing your data. This balancing is performed as objectively as possible by our Data Protection Lead. You are able to object to our processing and we shall consider the extent to which this affects whether we have a legitimate interest. If you would like to find out more about our legitimate interests, please contact us via mrclarke@mrandmrsclarke.com

How Long will Your Personal Data be Kept?

Mr & Mrs Clarke Ltd. holds different categories of personal data for different periods of time. Wherever possible, we will endeavour to minimise the amount of personal data that we hold.

If ‘consent’ is the basis for our lawful processing of your data, we will retain your data so long as both the purpose for which it was collected, and your consent, are still valid. We review the status of your consent every twelve (12) months and treat non-response to our requests for renewal of consent as if they were your request to withdraw consent. Occasionally, we might identify a legitimate interest in retaining some of your personal data that has been obtained by consent. If we do, we will inform you that we intend to retain it under these conditions and identify the interest specifically.

If we process your data on the basis of ‘legitimate interests’, we will retain your data for so long as the purpose for which it is processed remains active. We review the status of our legitimate interests every twelve (12) months and will update this notice whenever we determine that either a legitimate interest no longer exists or that a new one has been found.

All categories of personal data that are held by us because they are essential for the performance of a contract, will be held for a period of six years, as determined by reference to the Limitations Act 1980, for the purposes of exercising or defending legal claims.

Who Else Will Receive Your Personal Data?

Mr & Mrs Clarke Ltd. passes your data to the third parties listed in the section ‘Third Party Interests’ below, for the purposes of providing our services to you, and for no other purpose.

Does Your Data Leave the EU?

Mr & Mrs Clarke Ltd. uses overseas web and IT providers. Details of what data is sent where, and the safeguards in place, are included in the section ‘Third Party Interests’ below.

Third Party Interests

Our Data Processors

Name of Third PartyPurposes for Carrying out Processing
HMRCGovernment Related Enquiries
ZPGProperty Web portal
RightmoveProperty Web portal
MailchimpEmail Marketing
Expert AgentCRM System
Be More Miles LtdConsultant
Amanda RichardsConsultant
Edward HoltConsultant
Lucid Property LimitedConsultant
Marc PearceConsultant

How we protect your data

We take data security extremely seriously and employ the following methods to ensure it is protected:

We use SSL to encrypt all data transferred between you and us

We assess any third-party suppliers and systems to ensure they have a high-level of data protection in place

Our staff have undergone privacy and GDPR training

We ensure we are using the latest technologies and software to maintain security

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we identify a data breach we will assess the risk to rights and freedoms of those who’s data has been breached. If it is likely to have an affect on this we will inform the owner of the data and the ICO within 72 hours.

Who can you Complain to?

In addition to sending us your complaints directly to mrclarke@mrandmrsclarke.com, you can send complaints to our supervisory authority. As Mr & Mrs Clarke Ltd. predominantly handles the personal data of UK nationals, our supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you believe that we have failed in our compliance with data protection legislation, complaints to this authority can be made by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .

Contact Information

If you have any specific or privacy concerns you can contact us below:

  • Paul Clarke
  • Data Protection Officer
  • Call: 0330 111 9766
  • Email: mrclarke@mrandmrsclarke.com

Join our mailing list

Join our mailing list to receive the latest udates from Mr & Mrs Clarke.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Enquire about this property

If you would like more information, or to arrange a viewing, then you can send us a message and we'll get back to you.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

I have a property to sell

If you have a property that you are looking to sell then we can help. Send us a message and we'll get in touch to discuss the next steps.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

I am looking for a new home

If you are looking for a new home and have seen something you like, or maybe you're after something in particular - then send us a message and we'll get in touch to discuss the next steps.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

I have a property to let

If you have a property to let or a portfolio of properties to manage then we can help. Send us a message and we’ll get in touch to discuss the next steps.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Media enquiries

For all media enquiries drop us a line here and we'll get back to you.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.